Bookmark and Share    Report a Broken Link
Occurrence - Aggregate
QUESTION: When it speaks of $3,000,000 does this mean the association must maintain $3,000,000 per occurrence or can a policy affording $2,000,000 per occurrence with $4,000,000 aggregate annual limit meet the limit referred in the code?

ANSWER: Policies with an aggregate limit of $4 million but a $2 million single occurrence limit do not satisfy the statute. Because of the language found in Civil Code §1365.9(b), "Any cause of action in tort . . ." associations wishing to limit owner liability should maintain the prescribed limit "per occurrence" and not rely on an annual aggregate.

Aggregate Limit. The maximum coverage under a liability policy during a specified period of time usually one year or the policy period regardless of the number of separate losses that may occur. Losses paid under coverages subject to aggregate limits reduce the amounts available for future losses.

Commercial Umbrella. An umbrella policy can be used to meet the coverage requirement. If the underlying policy together with the umbrella satisfy the per occurrence limits, the policy would satisfy the statute.

Adams Kessler PLC
    
StatutesCase LawLegislation
ABCDEFGHI
JKLMNOPQR
STUVWXYZ