Casa Blanca Beach Estates Owners' Assn. v. County of Santa Barbara
[…] The Commission demurred on grounds Casa Blanca failed to exhaust administrative remedies. The trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend and entered judgment in favor of the County and Commission.
We deny Casa Blanca's request for judicial notice of a summons and complaint entitled State Lands Commission v. Casa Blanca Beach Owners Assoc., et al, case no. 23CV03115, filed with the Superior Court of the County of Santa Barbara on July 20, 2023. It seeks notice under Evidence Code sections 459 and 452, subdivision (d), which covers "Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States." (See Evid. Code § 459, subd. (a), italics added ["The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452"].) Casa Blanca asserts the summons and complaint are relevant to this appeal because the State Lands Commission will be unable to finalize its boundary line determination until the boundary issue is resolved through settlement or judgment.