Casa Blanca Beach Estates Owners' Assn. v. County of Santa Barbara
[…] (See e.g., Hollon v. Pierce (1967) 257 Cal.App.2d 468, 476.) However, the Commission is not obligated to schedule a hearing on the application until Casa Blanca completes it. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 13062). Moreover, Casa Blanca has not but could (as it did previously) appeal the determination its application is incomplete and a hearing would then be required. (Id. § 13056 subd. (d).)
Casa Blanca similarly alleges the Commission has delayed by failing to provide a public hearing on the notice of intent pursuant to Public Resources Code section 30812. Public
Resources Code section 30812 provides for a public hearing if a timely objection to the recording of a notice of violation is submitted but it also states the notice of violation procedures may not be invoked "until all existing administrative methods for resolving the violation have been utilized." (Pub. Res. Code §30812, subds. (c), (g).) Here it appears Casa Blanca's objection was not timely but also the Commission rescinded its intent to record the notice of violation, ending that portion of the enforcement proceedings.