Goldfish
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

GOLDFISH

QUESTION: I read that owners are allowed at least one pet. Does a fish count as our "one pet"? I don't think a fish makes a very good pet.

ANSWER: As provided for in Civil Code §4715, boards cannot restrict pets to fish only. They must allow at least one bird, cat, dog, or aquatic animal (kept within an aquarium). Owners can pick which one, not boards. However, associations can restrict size, number and breeds of the animals.

If your CC&Rs prohibit pets and your association amended its governing documents (including the rules), the pet prohibition is voided.

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC