Minute Attachments
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

POSTING MINUTES WITH ATTACHMENTS

QUESTION: When our secretary posts the board minutes, does he have to include all the attachments?

ANSWER: Since there is no requirement that minutes actually be posted, the secretary can post minutes without attachments. As provided for in Civil Code §4950, minutes, minutes proposed for adoption that are marked to indicate draft status, or a summary of the minutes must be made available to members within 30 days of the meeting. If the minutes actually have attachments that are filed in the association's minute books, members can review and copy those attachments.

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC