Nonresident Fees
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

NONRESIDENT FEES

QUESTION: Our treasurer wants to charge nonresident owners a fee on top of their association dues because he feels that they do not do a fair share of work on the property. Is that legal?

ANSWER: Associations cannot charge owners a fee because they don't volunteer to help. (Civ. Code §5600.)

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC