Pool Diarrhea
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

POOL DIARRHEA

QUESTION: I recently saw a sign that our association posted at the pool that says if anyone currently has or has had diarrhea in the past 14 days, they should not use the pool. That seems inappropriate. Is the sign necessary?

ANSWER: Yes, the sign is necessary. The California Building Code (CBC) was recently amended to require such signs at all public pools as follows:
A sign in letters at least 1 inch (25 mm) high and in a language or diagram that is clearly stated shall be posted at the entrance area of a public pool which states that persons having currently active diarrhea or who have had active diarrhea within the previous 14 days shall not be allowed to enter the pool water. (CBC §3120B.11.)
Signs can be purchased from various pool supply companies throughout the state in a variety of languages. If a substantial number of your membership speaks a language other than English, you should consider posting signs in those languages.

For the purposes of this sign, “public pool” is broadly defined to include associations:
Public pools include those located in or designated as the following: commercial building, hotel, motel, resort, recreational vehicle or mobile home park, campground, apartment house, condominium, townhouse, homeowner association... (CBC §3101B)
Can someone with diarrhea still go in the pool if they wear a swim diaper? That is a bad idea. See "Fecal Teabags." For more information about diarrhea and swimming pools see the information posted on the Centers for Disease Control website.

Pool Signage. For a complete list of required signage, see pool signs.

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC