Posting Minutes on the Website
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

POSTING MINUTES

QUESTION: My association used to post meeting minutes on our website. They stopped posting them and now require us to pick up copies at the office. Is there a reason why our minutes can't be posted on our website? We have over 700 members.

ANSWER: There is nothing in the law requiring boards to post minutes. Instead, the statute requires that associations provide members with both draft and finalized open meeting minutes upon request. (Civ. Code §4950.) Even so, if associations have their own websites, they should post their minutes (except for executive sessions). This keeps the membership informed without any expense to the association or the members.

Recommendation. Minutes should be posted on bulletin boards and in a password protected area of an association's website. If the association does not have a website, boards should consider distributing minutes or minute summaries in the association's newsletter or including them in monthly billing statements.

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC