Recall Election Nominees
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

RECALL ELECTION NOMINEES

QUESTION: In the event of a recall of the entire board is it necessary to vote at the same time for new directors or do we operate without a board for a brief period?

RESPONSE: An association should never operate without a board. By law, corporations are required to have a board of directors:

Each corporation shall have a board of directors. . . . the activities and affairs of a corporation shall be conducted and all corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the direction of the board. (Corp. Code §300; §7210.)

Replacing Directors. Since an association cannot operate without a board, you have two choices: (i) the recalled board stays in place until a new board is elected or (ii) a new board is elected at the same meeting as the recall.

Option #1. Leaving a recalled board in place is not the best option. If the membership is so unhappy that it votes to remove an entire board, they tend to get emotional if the recalled board continues running the association for another two or three months while nominations are solicited and a second election held.

Option #2. Electing a new board at the same meeting is the better course of action. Before distributing a recall ballot, the board should solicit nominees and include them on the ballot. At the meeting, the inspector of elections first establishes a quorum. If there is no quorum, the recall fails and everyone goes home. If there is a quorum, the inspector publicly counts the recall votes and announces the results. If there are insufficient votes to remove the board, the recall fails. If the recall succeeds, the inspector tabulates the votes for candidates and announces a new board.

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC