Suspend Meeting Attendance
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

SUSPEND MEETING ATTENDANCE

QUESTION: If a member is delinquent, can we suspend their right to attend board meetings?

ANSWER: Boards can suspend "privileges" such as use of the recreational facilities, but the right to attend meetings is not the same as using the swimming pool. Meeting attendance is a right conferred by the Davis-Stirling Act: "Any member may attend board meetings, except when the board adjourns to, or meets solely in, executive session." (Civ. Code §4925(a).) The statute makes an exception for executive sessions but not for delinquent owners.

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC