Tenant Voting Rights
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

NO TENANT VOTING RIGHTS

QUESTION: If an owner rents out his unit, does the tenant receive voting rights or is it still the homeowner?

ANSWER: Only the person on title to the property has voting rights. Tenants do not have a right to vote in membership elections nor can they be given power to vote by proxy since proxyholders are limited to members. (Civ. Code §5130.) Regardless of your governing documents, and with certain exceptions (developers and designees of corporate and other entities which are not natural persons), neither tenants nor any non-members are permitted to be elected to the board. (Civ. Code §5105(b).)

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

 

 

 

 

 

Adams Stirling PLC