Union Contracts
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

LABOR UNION CONTRACTS

QUESTION: Our association has employees who are part of a labor union. As homeowners, do we have a right to see the labor contract?

ANSWER: Yes, you can review and copy the contract. The Davis-Stirling Act states that associations shall make records available for inspection and copying. (Civ. Code §5205(a).) Those records include executed contracts not otherwise privileged under law. (Civ. Code §5200(a)(4).) Union contracts are not privileged under the law. Accordingly, association members have the right to review and copy labor agreements. Even if the union contract had a confidentiality provision, it does not trump the membership's right to review the agreement. (Corp. Code §8313.)

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter

Adams Stirling PLC