Small HOA Elections
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

SMALL HOA ELECTIONS

QUESTION: Our association has only five units and our bylaws require that each unit be represented on the board. Do we have to go through the expense of sending out ballots each year when the election results are predetermined?

ANSWER: You can skip the balloting. The Davis-Stirling Act specifically exempts elections where "the governing documents provide that one member from each separate interest is a director." (Civ. Code §5100(f).)

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC