1 Vote Per Director
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

ONE VOTE PER DIRECTOR

QUESTION: One of the owners in our association owns three condominiums and is a member of the board. Is that owner entitled to three votes at board meetings?

ANSWER: Owners of multiple units do not have extra votes at board meetings. By statute, “Each director present and voting at a meeting shall have one vote on each matter presented to the board of directors for action at that meeting.” (Corp. Code §7211(c).) This principle is also reflected in Robert's Rules of Order (11th ed., p. 407):
ONE PERSON, ONE VOTE. It is a fundamental principle of parliamentary law that each person who is a member of a deliberative assembly [such as a board of directors] is entitled to one--and only one--vote on a question.
Membership Meetings. That vote limitation does not apply to membership meetings. When the membership elects directors, votes for special assessments, amends the CC&Rs, etc., owners of multiple units have one vote per unit/lot owned. Accordingly, the owner of three condominiums/lots gets to vote three times on each issue presented to the membership.

Spouses on Board. That means a husband and wife cannot both vote in a membership election because they are limited to one vote for their membership interest. However, board votes are based on the number of directors on the board. If a husband and wife are both elected to the board, each has one vote when it comes to board issues even though they might together own only one unit/lot.

Amend Bylaws. To avoid potential conflicts of interest of spouses on a board, many associations amend their bylaws to adopt director qualifications that restrict co-owners from serving on the board at the same time.

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC