Inspecting Ins Policies
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

INSPECTING INSURANCE POLICIES

QUESTION: I have an owner asking for a copy of the entire insurance policy. Is the association obligated to provide it?

ANSWER
: Yes, the policy should be available for inspection and copying. Although insurance policies are not mentioned in the inspection provisions of the Davis-Stirling Act, they fall under the category of executed contracts not otherwise privileged under law. (Civ. Code §5200(a)(4)) In addition to inspection rights, associations are required to annually disclose information about insurance coverage.

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC