Prohibiting Pot Smoking
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

PROHIBITING POT SMOKING

QUESTION: With the recent passage of Proposition 64, can homeowner associations prohibit residents and guests from smoking marijuana in the development?

ANSWER: Yes, you can. It can be done by (i) adopting a rule relying on existing nuisance provisions in your CC&Rs or (ii) amending your CC&Rs to specifically prohibit smoking of any kind.

A Nuisance. The right of associations to prohibit smoking is well established. Second-hand cigarette and marijuana smoke are both on California's Proposition 65 list of carcinogens (cancer causing substances). As such, the smoking of either product is a health hazard and constitutes a nuisance. The definition of nuisance includes “[a]nything which is injurious to health….” (Civ. Code §3479.)

Health & Safety CodeH&S Code §11362.3 specifically states that the statute cannot be construed to permit any person to smoke cannabis in a location where smoking tobacco is prohibited. Therefore, if an association prohibits smoking, marijuana is included. A prescription for medial marijuana does not override a smoking ban.

Recommendation: When we restate CC&Rs for associations, we offer the option of prohibiting smoking in the common areas that includes vaping, tobacco, marijuana, or any other substance. Many associations are extending the prohibition to the entire development, including inside condominium units.

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC