Resigned Directors
Adams Stirling PLC
Menu

RESIGNED DIRECTORS

QUESTION: I had a temper tantrum and resigned last summer after a dispute with another director. At our annual election, homeowners voted for me as a write-in, so I was elected. I just received a letter from our management company that says the "nomination is considered invalid due to my resignation." Can they keep me off the board?

ANSWER: Unless your governing documents state otherwise, your resignation from one board does not disqualify you from being elected to future boards. As provided for in Civil Code §5105(a), qualified candidates may nominate themselves to serve on the board.

ASSISTANCE: Associations needing legal assistance can contact us. To stay current with issues affecting community associations, subscribe to the Davis-Stirling Newsletter.

Adams Stirling PLC