Adams Stirling PLC
[…] McCreary v. Vicara Homeowners Association. Plaintiff McCreary sued the Vicara Homeowners Association for failure to provide him his due process rights. The complaint in this case did not mention, reference, allude to or cite the governing documents. Plaintiff failed to respond to discovery or appear at his deposition, so the HOA successfully filed a motion to compel. Plaintiff then dismissed his complaint without prejudice. The HOA filed a motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to Civil Code Section 5975 (which provides “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”. The trial court denied the HOA’s motion finding it was not the prevailing party.