Doskocz v. Als Lien Servs.
[…] We disagree. In 1996, the concept of prioritizing application of payments to unpaid assessments was codified in section 1367, requiring that "any payments toward such a debt shall first be applied to the principal owed, and only after the principal owed is paid in full shall such payments be applied to interest or collection expenses." (Stats. 1996, ch. 1101, § 4, capitalization omitted.) In 2002, section 1367.1 was added to the statutory scheme to clarify and expand pre-lien notice requirements. (Stats. 2002, ch. 1111, § 8.) Section 1367.1, subdivision (b) included a similar sentence with broader language regarding the priority of applying payments to assessments owed before "fees and costs of collection, attorney's fees, late charges, or interest." Ten years later, sections 1367 and 1367.1 were repealed and that sentence from section 1367.1, subdivision (b) was recodified in section 5655(a). (Stats. 2012, ch. 180, § 2.) In every formulation, the requirement has been mandatory-it affords no discretion to HOAs to decline prioritization.