Adams Stirling PLC
[…] B. The Court Properly Awarded Attorney Fees to the Owners as the Prevailing Party

Whether attorney fees may be awarded is a question of law, which we review de novo. (Dzwonkowski v. Spinella (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 930, 934.) “With regard to an award of attorney fees in litigation, California generally follows what is commonly referred to as the ‘American Rule,’ which provides that each party to a lawsuit must ordinarily pay his or her own attorney fees. [Citation.]” (Kemp, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1142.)

Section 5975 provides for the recovery of attorney fees and costs incident to the enforcement of covenants and restrictions in a homeowners' association declaration: “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” (§ 5975, subd. (c), italics added.)