DIAMOND v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] [§] 2872.) . . . An assessment lien may be enforced 'in any manner
permitted by law,' including judicial foreclosure. ([§] 1367, subd.
(e).)" fn. 3 (Diamond Heights, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 301.)
[2] Where, as here, the assessment lien was recorded after January 1,
2003, sections 1367.1 and 1367.4 expressly impose certain conditions
that an association must satisfy before the assessment lien may be
enforced by judicial foreclosure. (§ 1367.1, subd. (m).) These
conditions include notice requirements, beginning with the pre-lien
notice mandated by section 1367.1, subdivision (a). The association may
initiate foreclosure of a lien for a delinquent assessment only where
the lien "has been validly recorded." (§1367.4, subd. (c)(2).)
2. Pre-Lien Notice
After January 1, 2006, "the decision to record a lien for delinquent
assessments shall be made only by the board of directors of the
association . . . . The board shall approve the decision by a majority
vote of the board members in an open meeting. The board shall record the
vote in the minutes of that meeting." (§ 1367.1, subd. (c)(2).) [217 Cal.App.4th 1185]
Before recording a lien for a delinquent assessment, the association
must give the homeowner an opportunity to engage in dispute resolution.
Section 1367.1, subdivision (c)(1)(A) provides: "Prior to recording a
lien for delinquent assessments, an association shall offer the owner
and, if so requested by the owner, participate in dispute resolution
pursuant to the association's 'meet and confer' program required in
Article 5 (commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4." (§ 1367.1,
subd. (c)(1)(A).)
The association must also give the homeowner a pre-lien notice as
specified by section 1367.1. Subdivision (a) of section 1367.1 provides:
"At least 30 days prior to recording a lien upon the separate interest
of the owner of record to collect a debt that is past due . . . , the
association shall notify the owner of record in writing by certified
mail of the following: [¶] (1) A general description of the collection
and lien enforcement procedures of the association . . . . [¶] (2) An
itemized statement of the charges owed by the owner, including items on
the statement which indicate the amount of any delinquent assessments . .
. . [¶] (3) A statement that the owner shall not be liable to pay the
charges, interest, and costs of collection, if it is determined the
assessment was paid on time to the association. [¶] (4) The right to
request a meeting with the board as provided by paragraph (3) of
subdivision (c) [meeting to discuss a payment plan]. [¶] (5) The right
to dispute the assessment debt by submitting a written request for
dispute resolution to the association pursuant to the association's
'meet and confer' program . . . . [¶] (6) The right to request
alternative dispute resolution with a neutral third party . . . before
the association may initiate foreclosure against the owner's separate
interest, except that binding arbitration shall not be available if the
association intends to initiate a judicial foreclosure."
3. Notice After Recording the Assessment Lien
[3] The lien (for the amount of the delinquent assessment, costs of
collection, late charges, and interest) is recorded when the association
causes a notice of delinquent assessment to be recorded with the county
recorder in the county in which the owner's separate interest is
located. (§ 1367.1, subd. (d).)
The method and timing of the transmission of the notice of delinquent
assessment to the homeowner is specified in section 1367.1, subdivision
(d): "A copy of the recorded notice of delinquent assessment shall be
mailed by certified mail to every person whose name is shown as an owner
of the separate interest in the association's records, and the notice
shall be mailed no later than 10 calendar days after recordation." [217 Cal.App.4th 1186]
4. Pre-Foreclosure Notices
[4] To collect a delinquent special assessment secured by a lien on the
owner's property, an association may use judicial foreclosure, subject
to several conditions. (§ 1367.4, subd. (c).)