DIAMOND v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] the Legislature intended that substantial compliance with the statutory
notice requirements would be sufficient to protect the homeowner's
interest.
[9] Also supporting our strict construction of section 1367.1,
subdivision (d) is the inclusion in the statute of a penalty for failure
to comply with the post-lien notice requirements. "[T]ime limits are
generally directory, but when the statute provides a consequence or
penalty for failure to act within the prescribed time, they have been
construed as mandatory. [Citation.]" (Peace Officers, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 1143.)
Here, section 1367.1, subdivision (i) provides the penalty: "If it is
determined that a lien previously recorded against the separate interest
was recorded in error, the party who recorded the lien shall, within 21
calendar days, record or cause to be recorded in the office of the
county recorder in which the notice of delinquent assessment is recorded
a lien release or notice [217 Cal.App.4th 1192] of rescission
and provide the owner of the separate interest with a declaration that
the lien filing or recording was in error and a copy of the lien release
or notice of rescission."
[10] The legislative history further indicates the Legislature's intent
that a lien "recorded in error" (§ 1367.1, subd. (i)) and therefore
subject to release or rescission includes a lien recorded without strict
compliance with the statutory notice requirements. Prior to the