DIAMOND v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] rather than the name of the owner or owners. . . ." (§ 1367.4, subd.
(c)(2).)
Third, the board must provide notice of the Board's decision to initiate
foreclosure to the homeowner in the manner specified by section 1367.4,
subdivision (c)(3): "The board shall provide notice by personal service
in accordance with the manner of service of summons . . . to an owner
of a separate interest who occupies the separate interest or to the
owner's legal representative, if the board votes to foreclose upon the
separate interest. . . ."
5. Remedies for Failure to Comply
Section 1367.1 provides remedies for an association's failure to comply
with the mandatory pre-lien and pre-foreclosure procedures and notice
requirements set forth in sections 1367.1 and 1367.4.
Where the assessment lien has not yet been recorded: "An association
that fails to comply with the procedures set forth in this section [§
1367.1] shall, prior to recording a lien, recommence the required notice
process." (§ 1367.1, subd. (l)(1).) [217 Cal.App.4th 1187]
After the assessment lien has been recorded: "If it is determined that a
lien previously recorded against the separate interest was recorded in
error, the party who recorded the lien shall, within 21 calendar days,
record or cause to be recorded in the office of the county recorder in
which the notice of delinquent assessment is recorded a lien release or
notice of rescission and provide the owner of the separate interest with
a declaration that the lien filing or recording was in error and a copy
of the lien release or notice of rescission." (§ 1367.1, subd. (i).)
C. The Association's Failure to Comply with Statutory Notice Requirements
1. The Parties' Contentions
In her writ petition, Diamond reiterates her contentions below that it
is undisputed that the Association failed to comply with the