DIAMOND v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] an assessment lien. The Association contends that its pre-lien letter of
June 19, 2007, was sufficient to comply with the statutory requirements
for notification of the right to alternative dispute resolution.
[13] Section 1367.1, subdivision (a) expressly requires an association
to give the homeowner the written notice specified in the statute at
least 30 days [217 Cal.App.4th 1194] before recording an
assessment lien on a homeowner's separate interest. The dispute
resolution notice requirements are set forth in subdivisions (a)(5) and
(a)(6) of section 1367.1.
Subdivision (a)(5) of section 1367.1 requires the notice to notify the
owner of the following: "The right to dispute the assessment debt by
submitting a written request for dispute resolution to the association
pursuant to the association's 'meet and confer' program required in
Article 5 (commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4."
Subdivision (a)(6) of section 1367.1 requires the notice to also notify
the owner of the following regarding alternative dispute resolution:
"The right to request alternative dispute resolution with a neutral
third party pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 1369.510) of
Chapter 7 before the association may initiate foreclosure against the
owner's separate interest . . . ."
[14] The notice requirements set forth in subdivisions (a)(5) and (a)(6)
of section 1367.1 are not stated in the disjunctive; the word "or" does
not appear. Section 1367.1, subdivision (a) expressly requires that the
homeowner be notified "of the following," without indicating that any