DIAMOND v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] legislative history may provide additional authority confirming the
court's interpretation of the statute. (Id. at p. 544.)
3. Analysis
Having reviewed the statutory provisions in question, for reasons that
we will discuss we determine that the plain language of sections 1367.1
and 1367.4 and the legislative history show that the Legislature
intended the notice requirements to be strictly construed. We will
address in turn each of the four notice requirements that Diamond
asserts the Association did not satisfy.
Failure to Properly Transmit Notice of Recorded Assessment Lien
Section 1367.1, subdivision (d) provides, "A copy of the recorded notice
of delinquent assessment shall be mailed by certified mail to every
person whose name is shown as an owner of the separate interest in the
association's records, and the notice shall be mailed no later than 10
calendar days after recordation."
It is undisputed that the notice of delinquent assessment in this case
was recorded on July 26, 2007, and the Association mailed Diamond a copy
of the recorded notice of assessment to Diamond 28 days later as an
enclosure in the August 22, 2007 letter. The Association admits that it