DIAMOND v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] rescind the lien, re-notify and wait 30 days to replace the lien."
(Assem. Bill Analysis, Concurrence in Senate Amendments, Assem. Bill No.
2289 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), as amended Aug. 21, 2002, pp. 3-4.) We
therefore determine that unless a homeowner's association strictly
complies with the notice requirements of section 1367.1, the assessment
lien is not valid, was recorded in error, and may not be enforced by
judicial foreclosure. (§1367.4, subd. (c)(2) [foreclosure action may be
initiated only where assessment lien was validly recorded].)
[11] The trial court relied on section 4 in determining that substantial
compliance with the statutory notice requirements is sufficient.
Section 4 provides: "The rule of the common law, that statutes in
derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to
this code. The code establishes the law of this state respecting the
subjects to which it relates, and its provisions are to be liberally
construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice."
However, the California Supreme Court has instructed that " '[e]ven as
to the [Civil] code, "liberal construction" does not mean enlargement or
restriction of a plain provision of a written law. If a provision of
the code is plain and unambiguous, it is the duty of the court to