DIAMOND v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] FN 1. All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.
FN 2.
Effective January 1, 2014, the Davis-Sterling Act has been
comprehensively reorganized and recodified, including the repeal of
sections 1367.1 and 1367.4. (Stats. 2012, ch. 180, § 1; Legis. Counsel's
Dig., Assem. Bill No. 805 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.).)
FN 3.
The association may not foreclose on an assessment lien unless the
amount of the delinquent assessment secured by the lien exceeds $1,800
or the assessment is more than 12 months delinquent. (§ 1367.4, subd.
(b)(2).)
FN 4.
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 provides: "A summons may be
served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the
complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this
manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery. [¶] The date
upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to
the face of the copy of the summons at the time of its delivery.
However, service of a summons without such date shall be valid and
effective."