BARRY v. OC RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES
[…] redeeming party for "[r]ents and profits from the property paid to the
purchaser or the value of the use and occupation of the property to the
purchaser . . . ."
[1] After the trustee notified plaintiff of the amount required to
redeem the property, she challenged it by filing a petition under Code
of Civil Procedure section 729.070. This statute creates a procedure
allowing one [194 Cal.App.4th 867] "seeking to redeem the
property [who] disagree[s with] the redemption price" to petition "the
court for an order determining the redemption price . . . ." (Code Civ.
Proc., § 729.070, subd. (a).) The statute requires a hearing on the
petition at which "the person seeking to redeem the property has the
burden of proof." (Code Civ. Proc., § 729.070, subds. (c), (e).) "At the
conclusion of the hearing, the court shall determine by order the
amount required to redeem the property" based "upon affidavit or
evidence satisfactory to the court" and, "[i]f an amount in addition to
that deposited with the levying officer is required to redeem the
property, the person seeking to redeem shall" have "10 days after the
issuance of the order[ to] pay the additional amount . . . ." (Code Civ.
Proc., § 729.070, subds. (f), (g).)
The trial court ruled against plaintiff, finding she had not met her
burden of proof to show the redemption price demanded by the trustee