BARRY v. OC RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES
[…] stated redemption price carries the burden to establish the validity of
its objections to the disputed amounts.
Plaintiff's second claim concerns the license status of Axcell
Construction, the contractor defendant hired to repair and rehabilitate
the unit. In support of her petition, plaintiff submitted evidence
Axcell's license was suspended at the time it worked on the unit. She
argues defendant "cannot pass on [to her] an unlawful obligation for
payments made to the unlicensed contractor . . . ." We disagree with
this interpretation of the applicable law.
[6] Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a) declares
"no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a
contractor, may bring or maintain any action . . . for the collection of
compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license
is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly
licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or
contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the
person . . . ." While "[g]enerally a contract made in violation of a
regulatory statute is void" and "courts will not '"lend their aid to the
enforcement of an illegal agreement or one against [194 Cal.App.4th 870] public policy"'" (Asdourian v. Araj (1985) 38 Cal.3d 276,