BARRY v. OC RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES
[…] Procedure section 729.035 declares, "Notwithstanding any provision of
law to the contrary, the sale of a separate interest in a common
interest development is subject to the right of redemption . . . if the
sale arises from a foreclosure by the association of a common interest
development pursuant to subdivision (g) of [s]ection 1367.1 of the Civil
Code . . . ." (See also Civ. Code, § 1367.4, subd. (c)(4) ["A
nonjudicial foreclosure by an association to collect upon a debt for
delinquent assessments shall be subject to a right of redemption"].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 729.060, subdivision (a) requires "[a]
person who seeks to redeem the property [to] deposit the redemption
price with the levying officer who conducted the sale before the
expiration of the redemption period." Subdivision (b) of this statute
defines the redemption price as "the total of the following amounts . . .
. [¶] (1) The purchase price at the sale. [¶] (2) The amount of any
assessments or taxes and reasonable amounts for fire insurance,
maintenance, upkeep, and repair of improvements on the property. [¶] (3)
Any amount paid by the purchaser on a prior obligation secured by the
property to the extent that the payment was necessary for the protection
of the purchaser's interest. [¶] (4) Interest on the amounts described
in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) . . . ." In addition, subdivision (c) of
Code of Civil Procedure section 729.060 authorizes an offset to the
redeeming party for "[r]ents and profits from the property paid to the
purchaser or the value of the use and occupation of the property to the
purchaser . . . ."
[1] After the trustee notified plaintiff of the amount required to
redeem the property, she challenged it by filing a petition under Code
of Civil Procedure section 729.070. This statute creates a procedure
allowing one [194 Cal.App.4th 867] "seeking to redeem the