Adams Stirling PLC
[…] *7 Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss the FDCPA claims against Defendant Cielo is granted.

iii. Violations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e and 1692f

15 U.S.C. § 1692e makes it unlawful for a debt collector to “use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” Conduct that constitutes “a violation of [§ 1692e]” includes “[t]he false representation of[ ]...the character, amount, or legal status of any debt,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A), and “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt....” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). Section 1692f makes it unlawful for a debt collector to “use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” Conduct that constitutes a “a violation of [§ 1692f]” includes “[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1).2 Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated §§ 1692e(2)(A), (10), and 1692f(1) by making various misrepresentations to Plaintiffs during Cielo’s state court action against Pamela Bennett, in order to collect the HOA fee debt.