Adams Stirling PLC
[…] Schlegel v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 720 F.3d 1204, 1208 (9th Cir. 2013) (second alteration in original) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678). Under the FDCPA, the term “debt collector” means “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). The term “debt collector” does not include a “creditor”— “any person...to whom a debt is owed”—unless the creditor “uses any name other than his own which would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect [a] debt[ ].” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(4), (6).

In this case, Plaintiffs allege that the debt at issue––the HOA fees––was owed to Defendant Cielo. The state court complaint and judgment that Plaintiffs attach to the FAC show that Cielo was awarded damages against Pamela Bennett for the unpaid HOA fees.