Adams Stirling PLC
[…] 3. HOA Board Approval for Cielo’s Damages Claim

Plaintiffs allege that Cielo’s second cause of action in the state court complaint for damages was unlawfully brought because Cielo’s Board of Directors never approved an action against Pamela Bennett for damages. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants misrepresented to the state court that Cielo’s damages claim was viable, leading to unlawful recovery of damages. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Mangikyan misrepresented to Plaintiffs that Cielo’s second cause of action was valid.

Section 1692k(d) of the FDCPA provides that a private civil action “may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” “The FDCPA limitations period begins to run on the date the alleged FDCPA violation actually happened,” not “on the date an alleged FDCPA violation is discovered.” Rotkiske v. Klemm, 140 S. Ct. 355, 360-61 (2019).