MOUNT OLYMPUS PROPERTY OWNERS ASSN. v. SHPIRT
[…] project, or a stock cooperative) having either or both of the following
features: [¶] (1) The common area is owned either by the association or
in common by the owners of the separate interests who possess
appurtenant rights to the beneficial use and enjoyment of the common
area. [¶] (2) A power exists in the association to enforce an obligation
of an owner of a separate interest with respect to the beneficial use
and enjoyment of the common area by means of an assessment which may
become a lien upon the separate interests in accordance with Section
1367." (Civ. Code, § 1351, subd. (k).)
Civil Code section 1374 goes on to state that "[n]othing in this title
may be construed to apply to a development wherein there does not exist a
common area as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1351, nor may this
[59 Cal.App.4th 895] title be construed to confer standing
pursuant to Section 383 of the Code of Civil Procedure to an association
created for the purpose of managing a development wherein there does
not exist a common area." (Civ. Code, § 1374.) "Common area" is defined
by Civil Code section 1351, subdivision (b), as "the entire common
interest development except the separate interests therein."
Respondents argue, and so persuaded the trial court, that the Mount