HOLLAND v. ASSESSMENT APPEALS BD. NO. 1
[…] (2001) 26 Cal.4th 995,
1003.) Moreover, " ' "[i]t is a settled principle of statutory
interpretation that language of a statute should not be given a literal
meaning if doing so would result in absurd consequences which the
Legislature did not intend." [Citations.]' " (Horwich v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 272, 276.)
The text of section 62.1(b) offers little support for the Appeal Board's
interpretation. As noted, the relevant statutes provide that if a
mobilehome park has been transferred to certain resident-owned entities
and has been excluded from reassessment pursuant to section 62.1,
subdivision (a), "any transfer . . . of shares of the voting stock of,
or other ownership or membership interests in, the entity that acquired
the park . . . shall be a change in ownership of a pro rata portion of
the real property of the park." (§ 62.1(b)(1).) "For the purposes of
this subdivision, 'pro rata portion of the real property' means the
total real property of the mobilehome park multiplied by a fraction
consisting of the number of shares of voting stock, or other ownership
or membership interests, transferred divided by the total number of
outstanding issued or unissued shares of voting stock of, or other
ownership or membership interests in, the entity that acquired the park .
. . ." (§ 62.1(b)(2).)
[2] The meaning of this statutory language is clear: When a membership
interest in a resident-owned entity that owns a mobilehome park is
transferred, a fraction of the underlying real property will be deemed
to have changed ownership.