HOLLAND v. ASSESSMENT APPEALS BD. NO. 1
[…] [¶] Thus, any differences in a value between mobilehome spaces in a particular park cannot be recognized under this method." (SBE, analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1885 (1987--1988 Reg. Sess.) Feb. 2, 1988, pp. 2--3, italics added.)
Other than the final, italicized sentence above, this explanation
provides little support for respondents. The first three sentences of
the excerpt quoted above explain that because an owner of a condominium
has a formal, exclusive interest in specific identifiable property that a
member of a nonprofit corporation does not, section 65.1, subdivision
(b) identifies the interest in property to be reappraised when a
condominium unit is sold as "the unit or lot transferred and the share
in the common area reserved as an appurtenance," while section 62.1(b)
identifies the comparable interest as "a pro rata portion of the real
property of the park." It does not follow that a statute defining an
interest in the latter fashion must also require a particular and
distinct manner of appraising that interest.