HOLLAND v. ASSESSMENT APPEALS BD. NO. 1
[…] value at the time of acquisition, not its current value. The task of
defining when there has been a change in ownership that triggers
reassessment has been left largely to the Legislature. (
Pacific Southwest Realty Company v. County of Los Angeles (1991) 1 Cal.4th 155, 160--161.)
[58 Cal.4th 486]
This case concerns the assessment of certain types of mobilehome parks.
Mobilehome parks in California may be organized in a number of ways. In
1985, the Legislature passed a statute intended to encourage one
particular form of organization. Pursuant to what is now Revenue and
Taxation Code section 62.1, subdivision (a)(1), a "transfer . . . of a
mobilehome park to a nonprofit corporation, stock cooperative
corporation, limited equity stock cooperative, or other entity formed by
the tenants of a mobilehome park, for the purpose of purchasing the
mobilehome park" is deemed not to be a change in ownership of the park.
(All undesignated statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation
Code.) Thus, section 62.1, subdivision (a)(1) allows the residents of a
mobilehome park to form a nonprofit corporation or similar entity to