Adams Stirling PLC
[…] II. Mid–Cal's Suspended Corporate Status

Escorial contends the trial court erred by allowing Mid–Cal to appear in the action and receive its litigation costs because its corporate status was suspended for nonpayment of taxes. It claims Mid–Cal has no standing to appeal and challenge the adequacy of its attorney fee award.

A suspended corporation may not prosecute or defend an action. (Rev. & Tax.Code, § 19719, subd. (a); [154 Cal.App.4th 1350] Reed v. Norman (1957) 48 Cal.2d 338, 343, 309 P.2d 809.) But there is an exception for insurers. Revenue and Taxation Code section 19719, subdivision (b), states: “This section shall not apply to any insurer, or to counsel retained by an insurer on behalf of the suspended corporation, who provides a defense for a suspended corporation....” The trial court ruled this section authorized Mid–Cal's insurer to hire counsel to appear on behalf of Mid–Cal and to defend the action in Mid–Cal's name. Because Mid–Cal prevailed, the court ruled it was entitled to its litigation costs.