Adams Stirling PLC
[…] He argues that because he is seeking to hold the individual defendants liable as property owners and not directors, the business judgment rule does not protect them. We agree with the Association's argument. 

In light of our conclusion, we do not address the Association's alternative argument that Colyear was not the prevailing party against its individual directors.

The trial court awarded the reduced amount of $1,328,391.04 in attorney fees against all defendants pursuant to Civil Code section 5975. Section 5975 provides in relevant part that covenants and restrictions "may be enforced by any owner of  a separate interest or by the association, or by both" (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (a)), and in an action "to enforce the governing documents [of a common interest development], the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney[ ] fees and costs" (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (c)).