LAKE FOREST COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION v. COUNTY OF ORANGE
[…] constitutional exemption, we find it unnecessary to determine whether
the constitutional exemption as presently worded applies only to the
property of a "householder" notwithstanding that the word "householder"
is not included in its language. We do agree, however, that the 1974
amendment to section 224 effected no substantive change and requires no
reevaluation of our conclusion that the exemption prescribed in section
224 is not limited to the property of a "householder."
[4]
Having rejected County's argument that the term "any person" in section
224 is restricted to "householders," we have no difficulty concluding
that "any person" includes a nonprofit corporation homeowners'
association such as Association. Section 19 expressly provides:
"'Person' includes any person, firm, partnership, association,
corporation, company, syndicate, estate, trust, business trust, or
organization of any kind." Section 5 provides: "Unless the context
otherwise requires, the general provisions hereinafter set forth govern
the construction of this code." County, of course, urges that the
context does otherwise require, because section 224 applies only to the