PACIFIC HILLS HOMEOWNERS ASSN. v. PRUN
[…] [1] Plaintiff filed this action more than four
years but less than five years after defendants erected the gate. Defendants
contend that section 336, subdivision (b), which is a five-year statute of
limitations, applies only to recorded documents, in this case, CC&R's, and not
to unrecorded rules and regulations or guidelines of homeowners associations
such as are at issue here. We disagree.
[2] Section 336, subdivision (b) provides for a
five-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action for violation of a
restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code." Civil Code section
784 states, "'Restriction,' when used in a statute that incorporates this
section by reference, means a limitation on, or provision affecting, the use of
real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form
of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition subsequent, negative easement, or
other form of restriction."
[3] Defendants maintain that, for this
definition to apply, a restriction must be recorded. They advance several
grounds for this assertion, including the plain language of the statute and its
legislative history, the rule that statutes should be harmonized, the absence of