PACIFIC HILLS HOMEOWNERS ASSN. v. PRUN
[…] two-thirds of the cost, the injunction would dissolve and defendants would be
allowed to keep the gates and fence as built.
DISCUSSION
1. Applicable Statute of Limitations
[1] Plaintiff filed this action more than four
years but less than five years after defendants erected the gate. Defendants
contend that section 336, subdivision (b), which is a five-year statute of
limitations, applies only to recorded documents, in this case, CC&R's, and not
to unrecorded rules and regulations or guidelines of homeowners associations
such as are at issue here. We disagree.
[2] Section 336, subdivision (b) provides for a
five-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action for violation of a
restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code." Civil Code section
784 states, "'Restriction,' when used in a statute that incorporates this
section by reference, means a limitation on, or provision affecting, the use of
real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form