Bank Foreclosures on HOA Units
[…] Because owners often refuse to sign for certified mail, Civil Code § 2924b(e) also requires that notice be given concurrently by first-class mail. The court in Bear Creek v. Edwards addressed the issue of unsigned receipts and determined that notice cannot be defeated by a person's willful failure to accept certified mail. The court commented that,
...while a signed return receipt may create a rebuttable presumption that the notice was received, the absence of such a signed return receipt does not negate any other presumptions concerning mailed items. Under Evidence Code section 641, "[a] letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail."
Notice Requirements. A foreclosure starts with a Notice of Default (NOD). After three months, a Notice of Sale can be prepared. For the NOD, there is an additional requirement of personal or substituted service for assessment lien foreclosures as outlined in Civil Code § 5710(b).