Bank Foreclosures on HOA Units
[…] - Description of Collection/Lien Enforcement Procedures. A general description of the collection and enforcement procedures of the association (i.e., a description of the association’s assessment collection policy). (Civ. Code § 5660(a).)
- Debt Calculation Method. A general description of the calculation method of the delinquent amount owed to the association. (Civ. Code § 5660(a).)
- Right to Inspect Records. A statement that the owner has the right to inspect the association’s records under Civil Code Section 5205. (Civ. Code § 5660(a).)
- Required Foreclosure Notice. The following statement in 14-point boldface type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typed: “IMPORTANT NOTICE: IF YOUR SEPARATE INTEREST IS PLACED IN FORECLOSURE BECAUSE YOU ARE BEHIND IN YOUR ASSESSMENTS, IT MAY BE SOLD WITHOUT COURT ACTION.” (Civ. Code § 5660(a).)
- Itemized Statement of Debt.